Thursday, August 26, 2010

Lost and Searching

It's been a week already and I still feel so lost. I have tried reading books (Hush Money helped), did some business, surfed online, wanted to work online, studied numerology, and all the stuff I could think of. They didn't change anything, though. I still FEEL LOST.

There are two things I haven't done with this searching task of mine. One, the one that must not be named. LOL
Two, graphics editing. I want to make my blog have the personalized feel. Don't want to do it now, though. See? I'm so lost. *sigh*

Anyway, since I want to do some graphics editing tonight, I'm going to share to you the stuff I did before. Approximately more than three months ago. I just started making these editing that time. And *poooof* I took a break from it 'cause it was too addictive for me that I may not be able to concentrate on my review classes for a license examination. Apparently, that's what's happening today considering that I'm always in front of my laptop and books. LOL

So, here they are. ^__^
Not in chronological order... dates when I made them. Can't remember them. So... Hehe!

I made this one for a friend. :)

This one's for my Facebook proffy pic. I deactivated my original FB account, so it's this pic's nowhere to be found on FB now. Hehehe!

Made for my CR proffy pic. ^__^

These four guys are membership cards I tried to make for Vampire Knight Buff group on CR. They're not the official membership cards, though. It was my very first time to make membership cards and I still needed to learn a lot. So, I tried making a few and find out some techniques unique on my own. :)

I know they're not great. I just want to share them, ok? Hehe!
And more stuff I want to share below.

IKR? The second one's my proffy pic here. Hehe!
These are avi freebies I made for the Glorious Mist group, also on CR.
Gosh! I wanna visit that site again. But I'm not allowed. And I'm so not going there and destroy something very precious to me.

The first dudes my very first avi made for a freebie/another person. I actually don't like it. LOL
The second one's my fave! All-time fave. I don't know how to do something like that, anymore! >_<
This sucks. Haha! Oh, they're for The Creative People group. Still on CR.

Weeeh! I finally know how to edit text! But I don't know how, anymore. Hahaha!
An avi request made by a Vampire Knight Buff member. Since she didn't request any artist/graphic moderator, I decided to make it. Well, if the group's active that time, I'm sure I'm so not going to make it 'cause I'm not confident. And the reason's obvious here. LOL

Now... when did I deactivate my first FB account? Hmm. Can't remember. Last May? If not, early days of June. Anyway, I made this pic below on that day.

There. :) These are actually not all. I made some profile pics, but they would give away a lot about myself. And I don't think I'm so ready to do that. I'm a privy person. That changes when you talk to me a lot, though. Hehe!

Okay. This post basically took a lot of my time for editing graphics today. Should I try editing again? Or not? I thought I found something I like to do. Now I'm lost again. XD
So frustrating. >_<

~ astounding dreams

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Saradise ARC Extravaganza

Signed ARCs and book sets are up for grabs. Thanks to Sara McClung, we now have another ARC Extravaganza in her P-aradise. ;) It's Open INTERNATIONALLY! 

What's on the table? 

BOTH signed by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl!!

by Andrea Cremer

by Jonathan Maberry

by Rae Mariz

by John Flanagan

by April Lindner

by Judith Clarke

Great books, right? So head over to the Saradise :D

Skip a Starbucks Day! and Save a Life :)

Not one of us is an exception from Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs.

No man is an island.

To give is better than to receive.

We hear a lot of these, and some may just brush it off thinking they could do everything on their own. That they have the power and they need not depend on someone or ask for even a little help. In our present time, not only some but a lot of people do need our help.

You and I are blessed enough. Why are you able to go on the internet and surf for long hours if you are not blessed? 

Blessings are to be shared. Well, that's what I believe. And I have a very soft spot when it comes to a mother and a child. That's probably why I really wanted to help them, which I did today. I hope you will, too, by at least skipping a Starbucks for a day. You can click on the image below and read on a mother and daughter's story and on how much your help will be appreciated by them... and me! ^__^

Oh! This is what I always forget. I haven't even done this, yet.
You can join some a lot of GIVEAWAY contests if you help us.
They're on the same page of the story.

~ astounding dreams

Monday, August 23, 2010

Hush Money (Talent Chronicles)

Hush Money (Talent Chronicles)
by Susan Bischoff
Talent Chronicles (Book 1)
Published on August 3, 2010

Two things were normal for a Talent. One. Hiding, the best choice a Talent was always left with. Two. Be noticed and you'll disappear.

Joss knew and she was doing pretty good herself at it. But just when she thought she could go on unnoticed, the ultimate ex-suitor bully started to pick on her. Added to that, a beauty was sticking to her and being a "best friend." Now her normalcy was totally shaken with her crush's noticing her.

With a lot of disturbances in the life lived in the hush, Joss could either fight with her Talent... or with the unnoticed powers of... who knows what...

"You are so not the boss of me."


Oh, my gosh! Oh, my gosh! Oh, my gosh! O_O I promise I don't have an echolalia. I just couldn't help it! The book was enthralling and never failed to give me palpitations from excitement, the thrill!!! I so loved it. I'm recommending it to people who love mystery, supernatural stuff, romance. Oh, everyone! There.

I honestly wasn't able to read the book it just one sitting with a lot of activities at hand here during my school's Founder's Week Celebration. Thinking that I won't be able to enjoy the book was not impossible. Found out, I was kidding myself. Reading this after some busy days and exhausted, this book got the amazing power of drawing me into a world of celestial bliss! I've been dying to read another book like this.

Right from the beginning I was curious of what the story would bring me and it doesn't stop me anywhere in between. I'm still curious. I wanna read the next book now which is impossible. I'm actually at loss for words now. "Oh, my gosh! Oh, my gosh! Oh, my gosh!-state is still staying with me" Can I just stop and only say IT'S TOTALLY AMAZING!?!

Seriously, it is so amazing my heart's still pounding hard just by thinking about it and looking at the book's cover. It's a book for all ages. :-) I guess I'll stop here before I spill some spoilers and ruining the fun you could have if you read it. And I urge! you to. :-D LOL

I'm so rating this book...

TWO THUMBS UP!!! + more!

Before I forget, I would like to thank Susan Bischoff, for giving me the gift of letting me read Hush Money (Talent Chronicles). I'm so waiting for you're next book! ^__^ And thanks to Kait Nolan, for informing me about the book, introducing me to another great author and work. You guys are awesome! <3

~ astounding dreams

Friday, August 20, 2010

Paranormalcy by Kiersten White @ HarperTeen

OMG! So I read Paranormalcy.. err.. the first 9 chapters only.. hehehe! For FREE!
Yup! You read it right. First 9 chapters of Paranormalcy can be read for free at HarperTeen 

Since I've read Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick, I haven't actually enjoyed a book like 100% without thinking of Hush, Hush (Patch! ahem!). Because of this, I wasn't expecting anything from the reading I'm about to do when I clicked on the free read link. I was dying to read it, though.

A normal girl working for a paranormal agency was about to be a victim of a vampire, fetched by a faerie ex-boyfriend who still wants her ( i wanna have one! lol ), talking to a mermaid bestfriend, having creepy dream that seem to be a calling or something, then a cool shape shifter. *blink blink* 


Waaaah! I so wanna be in this world. Plus the book was introduced by Becca Fitzpatrick! I admit it was the go signal for me to read the story. But, I am proud to say that it didn't influence me while reading the story. So far, I loved the story! The 9 chapters made me want for more. It left me hanging. I hope the continuation, the whole book, is really really great and will sweep me off my feet when I read all of it. Just like it did to me with just 9 chapters! It wasn't even half the mystery in the story. 

I also couldn't wait for more sizzling love love from Reth, the ex-bf of Evie, and Lend, the shape shifter. woooh! Can't wait for more. >3<

I bet I'm going to give this book a two thumbs up. Hopefully soon. ^__^

Read on the freebie chapters and enjoy!

~ astounding dreams

P.S. I didn't proofread this. Sorry for some typo's en grammatical errors. I'm just so sleepy and I wanna share this before I catch Z's. :)

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

A Story *must read*

Last night, before the black-out, I came upon this from Jona Riza Merto Estanilla's photo stories in facebook.
Warning: contains a picture you might not like to see.

This is a Story...Please read this!

Hi Mommy!
Share Sunday, July 11, 2010 at 1:16pm

Hi, Mommy. I'm your baby. You don't know me yet, I'm only a few
weeks old. You're going to find out about me soon, though, I promise.
Let me tell you some things about me. My name is John, and I've got
beautiful brown eyes and black hair. Well, I don't have it yet, but I
will when I'm born. I'm going to be your only child, and you'll call me
your one and only. I'm going to grow up without a daddy mostly, but we
have each other. We'll help each other, and love each other. I want to
be a doctor when I grow up.

You found out about me today, Mommy! You were so excited, you couldn't
wait to tell everyone. All you could do all day was smile, and life was
perfect. You have a beautiful smile, Mommy. It will be the first face I
will see in my life, and it will be the best thing I see in my life. I
know it already.

Today was the day you told Daddy. You were so excited to tell him about
me! ...He wasn't happy, Mommy. He kind of got angry. I don't think that
you noticed, but he did. He started to talk about something called
wedlock, and money, and bills, and stuff I don't think I understand
yet. You were still happy, though, so it was okay. Then he did
something scary, Mommy. He hit you. I could feel you fall backward, and
your hands flying up to protect me. I was okay... but I was very sad
for you. You were crying then, Mommy. That's a sound I don't like. It
doesn't make me feel good. It made me cry, too. He said sorry after,
and he hugged you again. You forgave him, Mommy, but I'm not sure if I
do. It wasn't right. You say he loves you... why would he hurt you? I
don't like it, Mommy.

Finally, you can see me! Your stomach is a little bit bigger, and
you're so proud of me! You went out with your mommy to buy new clothes,
and you were so so so happy. You sing to me, too. You have the most
beautiful voice in the whole wide world. When you sing is when I'm
happiest. And you talk to me, and I feel safe. So safe. You just wait
and see, Mommy. When I am born I will be perfect just for you. I will
make you proud, and I will love you with all of my heart.

I can move my hands and feet now, Mommy. I do it because you put your
hands on your belly to feel me, and I giggle. You giggle, too. I love
you, Mommy.

Daddy came to see you today, Mommy. I got really scared. He was acting
funny and he wasn't talking right. He said he didn't want you. I don't
know why, but that's what he said. And he hit you again. I got angry,
Mommy. When I grow up I promise I won't let you get hurt! I promise to
protect you. Daddy is bad. I don't care if you think that he is a good
person, I think he's bad. But he hit you, and he said he didn't want
us. He doesn't like me. Why doesn't he like me, Mommy?

You didn't talk to me tonight, Mommy. Is everything okay?

It's been three days since you saw Daddy. You haven't talked to me or
touched me or anything since that. Don't you still love me, Mommy? I
still love you. I think you feel sad. The only time I feel you is when
you sleep. You sleep funny, kind of curled up on your side. And you hug
me with your arms, and I feel safe and warm again. Why don't you do
that when you're awake, any more?

I'm 21 weeks old today, Mommy. Aren't you proud of me? We're going
somewhere today, and it's somewhere new. I'm excited. It looks like a
hospital, too. I want to be a doctor when I grow up, Mommy. Did I tell
you that? I hope you're as excited as I am. I can't wait.

...Mommy, I'm getting scared. Your heart is still beating, but I don't
know what you are thinking. The doctor is talking to you. I think
something's going to happen soon. I'm really, really, really scared,
Mommy. Please tell me you love me. Then I will feel safe again. I love

Mommy, what are they doing to me!? It hurts! Please make them stop! It
feels bad! Please, Mommy, please please help me! Make them stop!

Don't worry Mommy, I'm safe. I'm in heaven with the angels now. They
told me what you did, and they said it's called an abortion.

Why, Mommy? Why did you do it? Don't you love me any more? Why did you
get rid of me? I'm really, really, really sorry if I did something
wrong, Mommy. I love you, Mommy! I love you with all of my heart. Why
don't you love me? What did I do to deserve what they did to me? I want
to live, Mommy! Please! It really, really hurts to see you not care
about me, and not talk to me. Didn't I love you enough? Please say
you'll keep me, Mommy! I want to live smile and watch the clouds and
see your face and grow up and be a doctor. I don't want to be here, I
want you to love me again! I'm really really really sorry if I did
something wrong. I love you!

I love you, Mommy.

Every abortion is just…

One more heart that was stopped.

Two more eyes that will never see.

Two more hands that will never touch.

Two more legs that will never run.

One more mouth that will never speak.

If you’re against abortion, reblog.